Privacy Policy

Hi! This is our Privacy Policy. It covers the terms and conditions about the information we (Appliance Analysts) collect about our users on this website (“the site”), and how we use it.

To cover the internet-lawyer statement:

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the site – by accessing and using this website, your actions state that you agree to this privacy policy. If you don’t agree with our policy, please don’t use our site.

Personal Information

We do not collect any personal information about you. This may change in the future (we’d like to set up an e-mail list to let you know when we post fresh content), but right now we collect no information that could identify you personally (such as your name, e-mail, telephone number, etc.)

Non-Personal Information

Through connecting our site with Google, we do collect information about you that is non-personal. Some examples are:

  • Details about your demographic (age, gender, etc.)
  • Where you’re connecting to us from
  • General connection info (such as time of access, time spent on the site, pages visited, if you’ve connected before, IP address)
  • Terms that you searched to find us on Google

Cookies

Currently, we do not collect cookies. (If you’re wondering whether we’re girl scouts trying to sell you baked goods, ‘cookies’ are small text files that your own computer stores when you visit certain websites. These store your actions and options selected on each site, which the website can use to give you a better user experience). We also do not use Web Beacons (another form of collecting information).

Collection of Information from Children

This site is not aimed at children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect information from children.

If you are under 13 years old, please do not use the site or send us any information. Instead, try a much more fun website called Kongregate – it’s got great free games!

How we use your information

We try to use any of the information we collect to both improve the Appliance Analysts website, and improve your user experience with us. We will never use your information for anything other than improving our quality.

Some examples of ways we may use your information could be:

  • Identifying our biggest demographics, and tailoring our content accordingly
  • Reviewing what pages our audience like the most, and trying to replicate that quality on lower-performing pages
  • Investigate any suspicious activities that could be a threat to our website (like a lot of connections from what seem like spam or malicious sources, rather than from normal readers)
  • Disclosure of Information

As we do not collect personal information, we also do not disclose personal information.

We may disclose non-personal information if we believe it will help us improve the site. For example, getting third-party experts to help us analyse our website data, so that they can provide us with suggestions on how to further improve the website.

Comments and other Public Information

We have included a comment system on our posts, because we want to encourage user participation and discussion. Please remember that these comments are public, so make sure you don’t write anything that you don’t want to be public.

Possible Privacy Policy Changes

As we grow as a website, we may change the privacy policy to reflect new website updates. For example, if we begin collecting e-mails for a newsletter, we will then collect personal information. This page will always provide the most up to date privacy policy information.

There is also the chance that, for whatever reason, the ownership of the site may change. If this does happen, it may also involve the transfer of all information that the website collects, as well as the website itself. While we have personally laid out this privacy policy, we cannot guarantee that the new ownership will follow the same privacy practices. However, this is a long-term ‘labor of love’ for us, and we can’t see ourselves not being the ones who run this website. If a change-over does occur, we will strive to ensure that any new owners follow this privacy policy – and make sure that they care as strongly about transparency, clarity, and overall honest quality as we do.

Correspondence Opt-Out

If for any reason you are receiving correspondence from us that you want to stop, just send me a quick e-mail at [email protected] and I’ll personally make sure we aren’t sending you anything you don’t want.

Are you a California Resident?

The state’s civil code (Section 1798.83) demands that we disclose any personal information we share with third-parties to any user who requests to know that information. We do not currently share or collect any personal information, but if you want to be sure, shoot me an e-mail at [email protected] and I’ll check and clarify for you.

 

Last updated 06/25/2017

Copyright 2017 Appliance Analysts. All rights reserved.